« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ELISE  132492  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   601 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
21 grt / 13 nrt / 36 tm 56.4 ft  12.5 ft  7.7 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
M2cyl paraffin

1923 M4cyl paraffin (4¼ - 6.3/8in) by Bergius Co, Glasgow.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William A Young, Netherhill, Paisley  Kirkwall  04/04/1912 
Other names
by1936 MIMA - 19xx SPINA - by1992 ELISE OF LONDON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Carl Ruben, Copenhagen
1921 Alfred L Goodson, Brixham - reg Brixham
1924 Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport
1925 (foreign)
by1936 Baron Ubaldo Traverso, Florence, Italy
19xx (UK owner)
1980 -- Appleyard
1992 Ted & Bridget Meredith
c2013 ?? 
Vessel history


1992-1993 restored as a charter yacht
1/2010 sank at moorings in Port Rhu, Douarnenez, France
2011 transported to Gloucestershire for restoration 
Remarks
designed William Fife III
clipper-bowed gaff staysail schooner, 72ft loa, 63ft w/l 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back