« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EL SUAKIN  184494  GBR  5342702 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1951  05/06/1951  08/1951 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling Bay Yard  394 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
162 grt / 0 nrt / 89.3 ft  24.2 ft  10.1 ft   
Engine builder Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury
Engine detail
T3cyl 11¾"19¾"33½"x22" 84nhp 470ihp 10kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William B G Swayne, Sudan Government, London  London  29/08/1951 
Other names
1958 SUAKIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1958 Railways Department, Sudan Government, Khartoum - reg Port Sudan? 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back