« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARGERY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1814  1814/06   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Wood Paddle Steamer 2 masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McLachlan, Dumbarton Woodyard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 39 bm 63 ft 0 in  12 ft 0 in  5 ft 6 in   
Engine builder James Cook, Glasgow
Engine detail
SL1cyl 22"x24" 10nhp 6kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Anderson, John McCubbin and others, Glasgow  Glasgow  08/11/1814 
Other names
1816 ELISE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1814 William Anderson & John McCubbin (Glasgow) and Thomas Hall, James Huntley, John Cathcart & Anthony Cortis (London Steam Engine Packet Co)
4/1815 Anthony Cortis & others (London Steam Engine Packet Co), London - reg London
1816 P Andriel, Pajol & Compagnie, Paris.  
Vessel history
11/1814 Delivered to Thames via the Forth & Clyde Canal (in tow in the canal as paddles/sponsons had to be removed), for first steam packet service on the river, between London and Gravesend.
6/1815 service curtailed by legal action from Thames watermen
10/1815 service reported re-advertised

15/3/1816 first steamship to cross the English Channel (Newhaven to Le Havre), arrived Paris 16/3/1816
4/1816 on passenger service on River Seine between Elbeuf and Rouen.

Service on the Seine was not a commercial success and ended in 1818(?). French sources claim she returned to England as MARGERY; others that she was abandoned on the Seine, where her timbers lay as late as 1888.

 
Remarks
5/11/1814 The builders certificate was that of William Denny who, at that time, was presumably McLachlan's manager

The voyage from London to Paris is described in some (French) detail in "Machine à vapeur" by Louis Figuier (Furne, Jouvet et Cie, 1867, pp209-212) 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
see Vessel History 
 

 



« « Back