« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHELBURNE  28499  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1860  07/07/1860   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Henderson & Son, Renfrew West Yard  33 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
450 grt / 284 nrt /        
Engine builder James Henderson & Son, Renfrew
Engine detail
2cyl diagonal 44"x60" 240nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Brown, Glasgow (Cork & Milford Haven Steam Navigation Co)  Glasgow  02/08/1860 
Other names
1875 TYRONE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
18xx T Howard, Manchester - reg Lancaster
1867 Samuel Beale, Warfield Grove, Berkshire - mng Barrow Steam Navigation Co, Barrow
c1869 Robert Little & James Morton (Greenock), Sir James Ramsden (Holker Hall Lancs), James Albert (Derby) and William Hutchinson (Oadby, Leics) - same mng
1875 reg Barrow
1881 James W Little, Barrow and others - same mng
1883 Roxburgh Spence, Calcutta
1888 Orissa Coasting Steam Navigation Co, Calcutta - reg Calcutta
1890 Coomar Indra Chunder Singh, Calcutta 
Vessel history
Built for Milford Haven-Cork service
9/1860 arrived Cork from Milford Haven
7/1861 Cork service ended, and entered Morecambe-Belfast service
1/11/1865 ran into stern of COUNTESS OF EGLINTON (Barclay Curle, Yd 129) rounding Holywood Lighthouse, Belfast Lough, both inward for Belfast. SHELBURNE held fully at fault.
1867 transferred to Barrow-Belfast route by Barrow Steam Navigation Co (Midland Railway, Furness Railway and John Little & Sons, Belfast)
2-3/9/1867 on first voyage from Barrow, master fell overboard at night and was drowned
187x 450grt 263nrt
1875 lengthened: 616g 298n, 264.6 x 24.0 x 12.5ft
1881 616grt 250nrt
1883 on Indian coastal service
28/2/1884 collided with British India steamer MEDINA at Dhumrah River, near Calcutta
21/8/1888 seriously damaged when struck by British India steamer SIMLA at Calcutta 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
British registry closed 1891
(perhaps total loss in 1888 collision) 
 

 



« « Back