« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TALBOT  28488  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1860  10/05/1860   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Henderson & Son, Renfrew West Yard  32 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
451 grt / 283 nrt / 233.5 ft  27.0 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder James Henderson & Son, Renfrew
Engine detail
2cyl diagonal 240nhp

1873 engine altered? 260nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Brown, Glasgow (Cork & Milford Haven Steam Navigation Co)  Glasgow  17/05/1860 
Other names
1873 ARMAGH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
7/1860 Thomas Howard, Samuel Beale and others - reg Lancaster
1867 Operated by Barrow Steam Navigation Co
1868 William E Hutchinson, Oadly Hall, Leics and Samuel Beale, Warfield Grove, Berks (Barrow Steam Navigation Co) - reg Barrow.
c.1869 Robert Little, Greenock (Barrow Steam Navigation Co)k
c.1881 James W Little, Barrow (Barrow Steam Navigation Co). 
Vessel history
Built for Milford Haven-Cork service

27/6/1870 heading for Gareloch to swing compasses, struck rock off Row Point, Clyde and had to put back to Greenock for repairs.
2/9/1860 arrived Cork from the Clyde.
7/1861 Cork service ended and entered Morecambe-Belfast service.
1867 on Belfast-Barrow-in-Furness service.
1873 lengthened: 614grt 298nrt, 263.5 x 27.0 x 12.0ft 
Remarks
Initially registered as EARL TALBOT by mistake.
Barrow Steam Navigation Co was owned by Midland Railway Co, Furness Railway Co and John little & Sons, Belfast. 
End year Fate / Status
1893  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
28.11.93 At Grays, Barrow and scrapping commenced thereafter.
British registry closed 1894?
 
 

 



« « Back