« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRAES O' ENZIE  132172  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Geddes, Portgordon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
87 grt / 37 nrt / 90.0 ft  18.9 ft  9.1 ft   
Engine builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl, 18 in, 36hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Barclay, Buckie & William Bain, Portgordon  Buckie  05/04/1915 
Other names
1920 LEWS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BCK207
1920 John McR. Morrison, John Morrison & others, Stornoway, Regd. Stornoway SY111 
Vessel history
07/1915-1920 Requisitioned for war service as a boom defence vessel and repair tender 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back