« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORANTHUS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1977     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
26 grt / 26 nrt / 15.85 m  5.52 m  1.86 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
TA8, 280hp 208kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Bruce & Partners, Findochty  Buckie   
Other names
1988 LODESTAR - 1996 SHANNON - 2002 FRIGATE BIRD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10176 - Fishing No. BCK133
1988 Thomas W. Duff & others, Arbroath, Regd. Arbroath AH54
1996 William Young, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR4
2002 Kenneth I. McNab, Tarbert, Regd. Tarbert TT137 
Vessel history
1989 65 gt 26 nt 
Remarks
2020 Based at Tarbert 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back