« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PUFFIN IV  182686  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & Son, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7 grt / 4 nrt / 9 tm 31.0 ft LOA  9.2 ft  4.9 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Paraffin motor 4cyl. (3" x 4.5")

By 1963 Petrol motor 4cy. 25/35bhp. by British Motor Corporation 1961. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William C. Crawford, Edinburgh.  Leith  29/12/1948 
Other names
By 1948 SOL - By 1963 PRECILLA K 
Subsequent owner and registration history

1948 First Registered Leith 182686 as SOL



By 1963 H. M. Prettejohn, Tenby, Pembroke. (PRECILLA K -Home port Penarth)
By 1970 John L Armatage, (PRECILLA K Home port Southampton) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1939 to 1947 Port Belonging to - Sound of Iona. (PUFFIN IV)
By 1963 Listed as Auxiliary Ketch. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back