« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PRIDE OF BUCHAN  125955  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  02/06/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Forbes & Birnie, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
86 grt / 19 nrt / 88.8 ft  18.9 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder McKie & Baxter, Copland Works, Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl, 29hp, 1-Screw, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Buchan & William H.Leask, Peterhead.  Peterhead  05/09/1908 
Other names
1926 MARGARET MAIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. PD529
1910 William Buchan & Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields
1918 William & James Wood, St Monance
1919 Regd. Kirkcaldy KY4
1926 James Mair & others, Portknockie, Regd. Banff BF160 
Vessel history
1914 86 grt 29 nrt
02/1915-1919 Requisitioned for Admiralty service as an anti submarine net vessel. Pennant No. 2381. 
Remarks
From 1926 shown as MARGET MAIR in MNL. MARGARET MAIR in all other sources. 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Fire 23/11/1931 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire in Portknockie harbour just after arrival from the Yarmouth fishery. She was dragged out of the harbour and burnt out. 
 

 



« « Back