« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
POPPY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934  05/1934   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomson & Stewart, Buckie At Buckie  14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
51 grt / 51 nrt / 70 ft       
Engine builder National Gas & Oil Engine Co. Ltd., Ashton under Lyne
Engine detail
120bhp 89kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Gardner
152bhp 113kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Barrie & others, Buckie   Buckie   
Other names
1948 CAIRNTOUL - 1956 GLENUGIE - 1966 UGIEBRAE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BCK41
1948 Caledonian Motor Boats Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD394
1956 D. Anderson & G.D. Hutt, Peterhead
1962 Robert Reid, Peterhead
1966 George W. Nicol & others, Peterhead
1971 B. Glyn, L. Thomas & Maurice E. Addison, Swansea, Regd. Swansea SA19
By 1974 David J. Rees, Llanelli & Stanley Thomas, Swansea  
Vessel history
By 1970 38 grt 38 nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back