« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALINE  81644  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  24/04/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 3 masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  17 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
229 grt / 156 nrt / 165.7 ft  22.1 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder Walker, Henderson & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (19 & 38 - 26in) 75lb 65nhp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William B. Walker, Brighton.  London  05/06/1880 
Other names
c1907 TAURUS - 1931 BIANCA MARIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1881? David Gamble, Windlehurst, nr St Helens, Lancs.
c1907 Hugh Andrews, Winchcombe, Glos.
1913 Alfred D Broughton, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
1914 R E V James Ltd - mng Robert E V James, Southampton
1918 Richard A Grech, Naples (reg London)
1930 P Vesciola, Naples - reg Naples
1931 Maria Corda - mng G Colonna, Naples 
Vessel history
1930 244grt 57nrt; 1931 240grt 123nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back