« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARCO AURELIO  85050  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  16/07/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  203 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
725 grt / 411 nrt / 210.4 ft  32.4 ft  14.7 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
Compound (33 & 62 x 54in), paddles 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Binney, London  London  23/08/1881 
Other names
188x MERIDA - 1890 ROVER - 1900 ANTOLIN DEL COLLADO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
188x J D Trioncoso, Progreso, Mexico
1890 New Orleans, Belize Royal Mail & Central America SS Co, New Orleans
1900 A del Collado, Havana
1907 J Alonso S en C, Havana
1919 Empresa Naviera de Cuba, Havana
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Collision 15/10/1930 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with ss HALLMOOR when 2½ miles off Mariel, Cuba on passage Havana for Bahia Honda. 
 

 



« « Back