« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHLYON  96095  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  25/09/1889   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  211 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2340 grt / 1511 nrt / 294.5 ft  40.2 ft  18.4 ft   
Engine builder James Howden & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (22½, 35½, 58½ x 39in) 220nhp 1050ihp 9kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Burrell (Burrell & Son), Glasgow.   Glasgow  26/10/1889 
Other names
1898 ANNA EUGENIE - 1913 AGHIOS GERASSIMOS - 1915 FAMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 E Frisch & Co, Marseille
1913 Société Française d'Armement Em. Frisch & Compagnie, Marseille
1913 G Couviellos, Argostoli GRC
1915 A/S Fama - mng O M Milberg, Kristiania NOR
1916 mng Fridthjof Bryde & Co, Kristiania
1916 mng C Archer Arentz, Kristiania 
Vessel history
later 2512grt 1451nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Sunk 03/01/1917 
Disposal Detail
Captured and sunk by German submarine UC37 off the southwest coast of Spain. 
 

 



« « Back