« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALLIANCE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974  11/03/1974   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Ring-Netter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Noble & Sons Ltd, Girvan   74 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
40 grt / 40 nrt / 17.07 m  5.91 m  2.51 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D343TA, 365bhp 272kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William C. & Robert Gillies, Campbeltown  Campbeltown   
Other names
1990 ALLIANCE II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No. A11151 - Fishing No. CN187
1990 Pat Deasy, Union Hall, Regd. Wexford WD134 
Vessel history
1990 48 grt 20 nrt
1990 65 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1995  Wrecked 02/05/1995 
Disposal Detail
Ran aground at Goat's Head near Glendore in thick fog and heavy seas. The crew were rescued 
 

 



« « Back