« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SCOTIA  82306  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  14/01/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works  48 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
260 grt / 80 nrt / 211.2 ft  21.8 ft  8.3 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl (45 & 48in) jet-condensing steeple 138nhp

1892 re-boilered 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Buchanan, Glasgow  Glasgow  17/05/1880 
Other names
1903 PRINCIPESSA MAFALDA - 1907 EPOMEO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 Glasgow & South Western Railway Co, Glasgow
1893 Edwards, Robertson & Co, Cardiff
1895 John Gunn, Cardiff
1899 P & A Campbell Ltd, Bristol
1903 Società di Navigazione à Vapore della Peninsula Sorrentina, Castellamare
1906 Società Industriale e Commerciale Italiana, Naples
1907 Società Napoletana di Navigazione à Vapore, Naples
1911 T Astarita, Naples 
Vessel history
For Glasgow-Rothesay service
1885 on Glasgow-Arran service
1892 excursions from Ayr
1893 on Cardiff-Bristol service
1903 on Naples-Sorrento-Capri service
1913 on Naples Bay cargo servies 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1919  Broken Up 10/05/1913 
Disposal Detail
10/05/1913 breaking commenced at Baia.

Also reported mined in Gulf of Taranto in 1915 (or Gulf of Sorrento in 1914) and broken up in 1919. Not yet confirmed. 
 

 



« « Back