« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MYSTIC III    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 21.37 m  6.40 m  2.19 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
500bhp 373kw, 1 screw

By 1989 re-engined Caterpillar
649bhp 484kw
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William D. Cowe & others, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1987 TEA ROSE - 1988 CASSIOPEIA - 1989 MYSTIC - 1998 ATLANTIC STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10792 - Fishing No. FR266
1986 Anthony J. Cowe, Fraserburgh
1988 J. West, Banff, Regd. Banff BF200
1989 Charles West & others, Cairnbulg, Regd. Fraserburgh FR195
1994 Alexander West, Fraserburgh
1996 Charles West, Inverallochy
1998 Kevin Stephen, Peterhead - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD322
2000 Bill Price, Balbriggan, Regd. Drogheda DA28 
Vessel history
1988 Shelterdeck added and converted to whitefish trawler.
1989 155 gt
2000 145 gt
 
Remarks
Pelagic pair trawler with 3 RSW tanks 
End year Fate / Status
2006  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Irish 2006 scheme and broken up. 
 

 



« « Back