« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CELURCA  135788  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916  12/10/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilding Company Ltd., Dundee Panmure Yard  276 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
94 grt / 40 nrt / 86.3 ft  18.6 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder James Abernethy & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T.3cyl.(9, 15 & 25 - 18in) 180lb. 38hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William D. Johnston, Montrose.  Montrose  18/09/1919 
Other names
1928 INVERCAIRN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. ME38.
1924 George Thomson, Buckie. BCK41.
1928 Charles Tait, Cairnbulg. Registered Fraserburgh FR305.
By 1940 Mrs Christina Tait, Cairnbulg.
1945 Yolland Brothers, Milford Haven. Registered Lowestoft. LT110.
 
Vessel history
06/1916-1919. WW1. Admiralty Service. No.2748. Hydrophone Equipment vessel.
WW2, Admiralty Service as INVERCAIRN. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back