« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARTHA BIRNIE  45214  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1863  05/05/1863   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
William Duthie Jnr. & Co., Aberdeen    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
832 grt / 832 nrt / 190.0 ft  32.3 ft  19.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Duthie and others, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  19/06/1863 
Other names
1889 BASTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1880 James Milne, Aberdeen.
1889 British Register closed. Sold Foreign. A. Brodersen, Mandal, Norway.
1894 Actiesalskabet "Basto" (A. Jorgensen), Horton, Norway. 
Vessel history
24/04/1879 altered to a barque. 
Remarks
Carried a limited number of emigrant passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Condemned  
Disposal Detail
Sprang a leak and was condemned 05/1903. 
 

 



« « Back