« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDANACH  78588  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  08/01/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Murray & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  85 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
868 grt / 545 nrt / 210.0 ft  29.4 ft  14.9 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (27 & 50 x 33in) 98nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William E McLaren (McLaren, Crum & Co), Glasgow  Glasgow  02/04/1878 
Other names
1889 JASON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1886 Ardnan S.S. Co. Ltd. - Clark & Service, Glasgow
1889 J. & P. Hutchison, Glasgow
31/05/1900 William Stone and William W Coombs trading as Stone & Coombs, Llanelly - reg Llanelly (1901)
15/12/1902 William W Coombs, Llanelly 
Vessel history
1890 778grt 491nrt; 1893 690grt 271nrt; 1901 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Collision 11/05/1918 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with ss SHOREHAM when 2 miles NNW of Godrevy LH on passage Cardiff for Portland for orders. 
 

 



« « Back