« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PROSPECTOR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973  24/09/1973   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Ring-Netter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Noble & Sons Ltd, Girvan   73 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt /  / 15.50 m  5.23 m  2.56 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D343TJ 300hp

By 1992 Re-engined Volvo Penta
TAMD121C 365hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William F. & Iain W. Anderson, Dunure  Ballantrae   
Other names
1983 PROSPECTOR P - 1991 PROSPECTOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No. A22598 - Fishing No. BA25
1983 Richard Pashby, Scarborough SH2
1991 Iain Mackay, Tarbert TT25
2006 Heather Chambers, Annalong N1
2010 Unknown owners, Jersey Reg No. J10073 - J189 
Vessel history
1989 42 nt, 24 nt 
Remarks
The only transom stern ring netter ever built 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back