« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARIA MANUELA  113940  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  26/12/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Yoker Yoker  116 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
906 grt / 556 nrt / 220.2 ft  33.1 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 28, 45 x 33in), 116nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Esplen & Son, Liverpool.  Glasgow  26/02/1901 
Other names
1918 CURITYBA - 1931 SARANDI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 Enrique Arana, Buenos Aires
1918 The Argentine Navigation Co. (N. Mihanovich) Ltda., Buenos Aires
1925 Soc. Anon. de Navegacion Sud Atlantica, Buenos Aires
1931 Cia. Uruguaya de Nav. Ltda., Montevideo
1940 reg. at Buenos Aires
1942 Cia Argentina de Nav. Dodero S.A., Buenos Aires.
1950 Cia. de Construcciones Oettel, Buenos Aires 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1962 deleted from Lloyd's Register 
 

 



« « Back