'Cruising Monthly' May 2020. "Saved by Haimsh Munro 2018. Returned to Fairlie Quay Marina then relocated to Garvel Clyde 03/2020.
">

« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THE SECOND SNARK  165941  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  27/06/1938   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Tender  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1327 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 29 / 72.9 ft  15.1 ft  4.5 ft  4ft 6in 
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin oil M4cyl 4SA 4¾"x6" 96bhp 9½kn, 2-screw

1972 re-engined by L Gardner & Sons Ltd
twin M4cyl 4SA 188bhp 9¾kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Denny and Bros Ltd, Dumbarton  Glasgow  25/06/1938 
Other names
SECOND SNARK (launched) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1963 Brown Bros & Co Ltd, Edinburgh - reg Leith
5/1969 Clyde Marine Motoring Ltd, Greenock - reg Greenock
19xx Clyde Marine Services Ltd
2017 ??, San Francisco 
Vessel history
Between 1961 and 1964 she ran summer cruises on the Firth of Forth from Granton to Inchcolm.
1969 45grt 30nrt
2009 a reported sale to Norwegian interests did not materialise. 2010 laid up at Fairlie before receiving a refit entering service again in September of that year "in 1938 condition", between Govan and Yorkhill Quay.
2017 Owners intend fitting her out as a yacht tender, based in south of France. Left Clyde c2/9/2017  
Remarks
capacity 48 passengers 
End year Fate / Status
  Preserved  
Disposal Detail
'Cruising Monthly' April 2018 "The vessel has been sold for breaking up on the south coast of England"
'Cruising Monthly' May 2020. "Saved by Haimsh Munro 2018. Returned to Fairlie Quay Marina then relocated to Garvel Clyde 03/2020.
 
 

 



« « Back