« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDENVOHR  161958  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1931  14/07/1931  31/10/1931 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1250 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5737 grt / 3190 nrt / 9400 dwt 415.5 ft  56.2 ft  25.6 ft  26.7 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
8 cylinder 2 SCSA Sulzer diesel engines 4042 bhp single screw 14.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Denny & Bros. Ltd. - O.G.Trinder, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1937 KAIMATA - 1954 ANTRIM - 1957 HONG KONG FIR -1962 ADRI X - 1963 AFFAN ELBAHAR -1965 SANG PRATIWI - 1969 PALA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 Australind Steam Shipping Co Ltd [O.G.Trinder]Glasgow1936 New Zealand Shipping Co Glasgow. 1937re-registered at Plymouth and renamed KAIMATA [Trinder Anderson & Co mngrs]1954 Avenue Shipping Co Ltd [Trinder Anderson & Co mngrs]renamed ANTRIM,. 1957 Hong Kong Fir Shipping Co Ltd.,Hong Kong renamed HONGKONG FIR1958 Transferred to Cia de Nav Abeto SA [The Fir Line Ltd mngrs] Panama,./ 1962 Republik Indonesia [Djawatan Angkutan-Angkatan Darat ] Djakarta renamed ADRI X,.1963 PT Affan Raya Line,Djakarta, renamed AFFAN-EL- BAHAR., Transferred to PT Maskapi Pelayaran Sang Saka, Djakarta ,renamed SANG PRATIWI., 1967 renamed PALA same owners. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Broken Up 25/06/1969 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Hong Kong 10 May 1969 for demolition by Hung Shing Wire Works Co Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back