« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SNARK  160330  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  04/05/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   255 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
56 grt / 5 nrt / 80.6 ft  16.1 ft  7.2 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
?? 1-screw

Re-engined 1888 by William Denny & Bros.
Q4cyl 9¼"13"18½"26"x15" 15nhp 160ihp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Denny & Bros Ltd, Dumbarton     
Other names
1928 SYLVA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1928 Andrew Inglis, Greenock - reg Greenock (1st, ON 160330) 
Vessel history
unregistered yard tug-tender 
Remarks
1928 58grt 21nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back