« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARTHAGE  17185  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1857  13/01/1857   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Steam  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Woodyard  61 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
735 grt / 500 nrt / 216.8 ft  30.3 ft  15.9 ft   
Engine builder Tulloch & Denny, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Steeple (geared (2½ : 1). 2Cyl (45, 45 - 42in). 135nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Denny & Brothers, Dumbarton  Glasgow  25/02/1857 
Other names
SYRACUSE - 1864 KOSHI - KINOYENE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1857 Peter Denny, Dumbarton and Finlay Campbell & Co, Liverpool.
1860 Jardine, Matheson.
1861 Alexander Perceval of Jardines, Hong Kong.
1864 Hizen-han, Japan.  
Vessel history
Launched unnamed but while under construction was known as SYRACUSE. Completed as CARTHAGE.
Calcutta-China service of Dent & Co. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1868  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
August 1868 wrecked at Akita. 
 

 



« « Back