« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NELLIE  99838  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  27/06/1892  07/1892 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John H. Gilmour & Co., Irvine   14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
89 grt / 34 nrt / 80.0 ft  19.1 ft  7.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (12, 24 x 18in), 25rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Rafferty and John McKinney, East Clyde Street, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
11/05/1910 STAFFA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/07/1903 William Rafferty, Glasgow.
19/02/1904 John W. McIntyre, Glasgow.
13/01/1908 David MacBrayne Ltd., Glasgow.
07/04/1916 Francis Reid, Ardrossan.
11/02/1925 John B. Kee, John T. Kee and Frederick Brew (John B. Kee, manager), Ramsey.
25/11/1930 Osman J.N. Eynon, Angle, Pembroke.
28/04/1939 J.B. Le Page and Co. Ltd., Guernsey 
Vessel history
From 1940 until loss, operated by owners under orders from the occupying German military command. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Wrecked 12/03/1942 
Disposal Detail
12/03/1942 stormbound, waiting to sail for Sark, broke adrift and wrecked in Bray Harbour, Alderney.  
 

 



« « Back