« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
UVA  26509  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1829     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Snow
Builder Yard Yard no
James Smart, Dundee    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 150 nrt / 158 om   22.1 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Ogilvie, Dundee  Dundee   
Other names
U.V.A. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1844 W Taylor
by1850 R Mudie, Dundee
c1855 William Young, North Shields, reg Newcastle
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
also listed as a brig 
End year Fate / Status
1866  Foundered  
Disposal Detail
11/1866 foundered off St Valéry in a gale (Tyne for Rouen, with coal); all crew lost 
 

 



« « Back