« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HEADWAY IV    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gerrard Brothers, Arbroath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
38 grt / 38 nrt / 15.40 m  6.45 m  3.14 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
349bhp 260kw, 1-Screw

2007 Re-engined Caterpillar
3406 DITA-JW, 400bhp 298kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Ritchie, Peterhead - Peter & J. Johnstone Ltd, Aberdeen  Peterhead   
Other names
1995 REBECCA - 1997 HEADWAY VI - 1999 KATIE-LOUISE - 2002 KRISTANJO - 2010 TEMERAIRE - 2014 PREVAIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. B11630 - Fishing No. PD229
1995 Lockers Trawlers Ltd, Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY477
1997 Bruce Masson, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR103
1997 William Ritchie, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD229
1999 Lockers Trawlers Ltd, Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY794
2002 Kris Leadley, Whitby
2010 James McKee. Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N850
2014 Calum McIver, Stornoway, Regd. Stornoway SY121 
Vessel history
1990 90 gt 38 nt
2020 Sank at Stornoway, refloated and towed to Mallaig 02/2021. 
Remarks
2021 To be rebuilt and renamed CRIMSON SEA (KY15) 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back