« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALIANT    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 15.64 m  5.43 m  1.86 m   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Unknown

1993 Re-engined Volvo Penta
375bhp 279kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Pashby, Scarborough  Banff   
Other names
1985 VALIANT P - 2004 OCEAN GAIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No. A22622 - Fishing No. BF54
1985 William Pashby, Scarborough SH32
1994 Anthony Morris, Bridlington SH32
1999 Unknown owner - Fishing registry cancelled
2002 C. J. Gaffney Ltd, Arklow WD195
2004 Alex M. Murray, Point, Isle of Lewis SY486
 
Vessel history
1989 38 gt 17 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2005   21/01/2005 
Disposal Detail
Sank off Uist, Outer Hebrides. Crew saved 
 

 



« « Back