« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JANET REEKIE  124705  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  17/04/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther Anstruther   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
81 grt / 26 nrt / 86.9 ft  18.9 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder Hawthorns & Co., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl, 16 in, 27hp, 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Reekie & Sons, St Monance  Methil  25/05/1908 
Other names
1921 ABDEIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. ML126
1919 William S. Bonthron & others, Anstruther.
1921 William S. Bonthron, Anstruther & L. Horsburgh, Cellardyke, Regd. Kirkcaldy KY95
1934 Register closed 
Vessel history
04/1915-1919 Requisitioned for Admiralty Service as an anti-submarine net vessel. Pennant No. 2811 
Remarks
MNL has name as ABDEIL, other sources have ABDIEL 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back