« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ELLA  163680  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  22/06/1935   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
40 grt / 21 nrt / 56 tm 59.5 ft  15.0 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Oil, 4S.C.SA 5Cyl. (4¼ - 6in), 48bhp 36kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William R. B. Bond, London  Southampton  21/06/1935 
Other names
By 1963 VELEDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1946 Robert J. Dunlop Findhorn, Helensburgh
By 1963 R. C. A. Thomson, Chichester, Sussex
By 1972 Major A.E. Pickwoad, London. W.14. Home port Yarmouth, Isle of Wight.
1985 Register closed. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Sail 1164.
Designed by Frederick Shepherd, London 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back