« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORTH CAPE  98546  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  30/09/1890  10/1890 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Sons & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  171 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
138 grt / 33 nrt / 97.0 ft  20.2 ft  10.4 ft   
Engine builder Blaikie Bros., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C.2cyl. (17 & 34 - 24in) 100lb. 50hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Pyper & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  06/11/1890 
Other names
TEKLA - MAJ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No.A560.
By 1910 The North Line Steam Fishing Co.Ltd., Aberdeen.
1913 British Register closed.
By 1918 E.Jansson, Gothenburg. Sweden. (TEKLA)
By 1930 Hilmer Alexanderssons A/B. (John Odman). Gothenburg. (MAJ)

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1936  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back