« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORTH STAR  88851  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  18/08/1883  09/1883 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Sons & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  164 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
116 grt / 30 nrt / 101.4 ft  19.0 ft  10.2 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl, (19 & 38 - 27in), 62nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Pyper and others, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  25/09/1883 
Other names
1903 PRIMROSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. A393
1901 North Line Steam Fishing Co Ltd - mng J A Harrow, Aberdeen
1902 William J Guy, Cardiff - reg Cardiff
1903 The Florence Tugboat & Salvage Co Ltd - B. O. Davies, Middlesbrough - reg Middlesbrough
1906 mng William H Crosthwaite
6/1909 Tees Tug Co Ltd, Middlesbrough - same mng 
Vessel history
1889 126grt 46nrt
1903 converted to a tug: 126grt 29nrt 
Remarks
First Aberdeen-built screw trawler 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Broken Up 31/12/1914 
Disposal Detail
31/12/1914 sold for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back