« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORTH CAPE  94537  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  08/10/1889  10/1889 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  253 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
121 grt /  / 95.2 ft  19.6 ft  10.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl (17, 34 x 24in) 47/50nhp 100ihp 11kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Pyper (North Line Steam Fishing Co), Aberdeen  Aberdeen  21/10/1889 
Other names
1889 MACHADO - 1907 NORTH CAPE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1889 F Machado & Co, Lisbon
1907 North Line Steam Fishing Co Ltd, Aberdeen - reg Aberdeen
1907 Peter Bruce, Snr. - W. Noble, St. Combs and re-registered in Fraserburgh
1914 James M. Davidson & R. Milne, Glagow, for use as a herring carrier
1917-1919 requisitioned into the Fishery Reserve
1919 Charles Mc. C. Woods, Larne and re-registered in Belfast - used as a herring carrier
1923 J. Murray, Ayr 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing nos. FR239, B3 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back