« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
H M PELLATT  114446  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  09/04/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  511 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1591 grt / 1038 nrt / 240.1 ft  36.8 ft  21.8 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21,35 & 57 x 36)in. 164/196nhp 1-screw, machinery aft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Petersen, Newcastle-on-Tyne (for Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co, Toronto)  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne  04/05/1903 
Other names
1920 MEMLING - 1924 NICOLE LE BORGNE - 1934 GIULIANA PAGAN - 1935 SCILLIN SECONDO - 1937 SCILLIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co - mng Frank Plummer, Toronto
1911 The Merchants Mutual Line Ltd - mng Joseph W Norcross, Toronto
1916 Canadian Northern Steamships Ltd, Toronto - mng Canada Steamship Lines Ltd, Montreal
1918 Canada Steamship Lines Ltd., Montreal - reg Montreal (1919)
1920 Société Belge d'Armement Maritime, Antwerp - reg Antwerp
1924 Compagnie Fécampoise de Navigation, Fécamp - reg Le Havre
1925 Charles le Borgne, Le Havre
1934 Giuseppe Pagan, Venice
1935 'Aurora' Società Anonima di Navigazione, Genoa
1940 Fratelli Bianchi Società di Navigazione, Genoa 
Vessel history
by1930 1595grt 951nrt; 1935 1579grt 952nrt
 
Remarks
Canadian "canaller", designed for grain and general cargo
Two sisters - A E AMES and J H PLUMMER - were built on the Tyne. 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Sunk 14/11/1941 
Disposal Detail
05/06/1941 sunk by torpedo after shelling by submarine HMS SAHIB when 9 miles north of Kuriat, Tunisia on passage Tripoli for Trapani. She had over 800 Allied POWs in the holds, and it remains uncertain whether British naval control was aware of that. 27 POWs and 35 Italians were rescued by HMS SAHIB. 
 

 



« « Back