« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TILKHURST  76974  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  15/05/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   201 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1570 grt / 1527 nrt / 239 ft 1 in  29 ft 3 in     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William R Price (W R Price & Co), London   London  15/07/1877 
Other names
1893 BLANCHE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Tilkhurst Ship Co Ltd - mng W R Price & Co, London
1893 A D Bordes & fils, Dunkerque
1904 Giuseppe Mortola fu B, Genoa
1918 Quaglia & Galdini, Genoa
1919 Oleifici Nazionali SA, Genoa 
Vessel history
Reduced to barque at some stage
Joseph Conrad was 2nd mate, Calcutta - Dundee 1886, just before taking his masters certificate
1918 fitted with an auxiliary diesel engine
c1922 Laid up
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q1/1924 scrapped in Italy 
 

 



« « Back