« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NINA  12327  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1856     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer 3 masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Laurence Hill & Co., Port Glasgow Inch   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
286 grt / 194 nrt /        
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2cyl 68/70nhp 9kn, 1-screw

1872 re-engined 2cyl 80nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Port Glasgow  29/03/1856 
Other names
1856 ONDINE - 1864 NINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
17/9/1856 Koninklijke Nederlandse Stoomboot-Maatschappij (KNSM), Amsterdam - reg Amsterdam 
Vessel history
4/1856 on trials
9/1856 287grt 300dwt, 47.07 x 6.48 x 3.58m; 30 passengers
later 246grt

1864 renamed to free name for replacement ONDINE
c1872 358grt 254nrt, 46.4 x 5.3 x 3.28m 
Remarks
ONDINE was KNSM's first vessel. 
End year Fate / Status
1874  Missing  
Disposal Detail
3/1874 sailed Den Helder for Copenhagen and not seen again; supposed lost in North Sea, west of Jutland. 
 

 



« « Back