« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ISKENDEROUN    TUR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  14/03/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Revenue Cutter   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  122 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
142 grt / 30 nrt / 187 tm 115.3 ft  19.1 ft  11.1 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
C.I.2Cy (19" & 38" x 24") 77nhp. 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Istanbul   
Other names
MUDANYA - SURAT - TUNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1896 İskenderun Osmanlı Reji İdaresi, Constantinople.
By 1901 La Banque Imperiale, Constantinople.
04/1915 transferred to Ottoman Navy.
10/1918 decommissioned.
03/1919 Osmanlı Reji İdaresi.
1923 Cemal Bey, Constantinople.
1924 Zafer.
1927 Kocaeli Nakliyat Şirketi.
01/1933 Sosyete Vapurculuk, Istanbul.
1934 Bekir Aslanö Mehmet Mete, Istanbul.
1938 İlyas Tuna, Istanbul.  
Vessel history
1923 sold and converted to cargo.
1927 converted to motorship.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1964  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back