« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEARCH LIGHT  102386  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  1893?   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Fletcher & Co, Govan  
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
43 grt / 5 nrt / 65.0 ft  14.5 ft  7.2 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
C2cy (13½, 27 x 18in) 35nhp 180ihp 10kn, 1-screw (made 1894)

(engine was to have been by Pringle & Morrison, Govan, but they were bankrupt in mid-1892 with an incomplete engine in their workshop) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1896 ROUEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1894 Charles Hammond, Swansea - reg Greenock (1st, ON 102386)
2/1896 A Basile Fils Ainé & Compagnie, Rouen.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
MNL/registration papers have "built 1892", but was still on the stocks 26/4/1893 "ready for launching" in sequestration auction of Fletcher's shipbuilding plant; and the engine was not made until 1894 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Possibly scrapped 1910 
 

 



« « Back