« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMILIA QUINTO       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   No Propulsion  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  /        
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
.....

1946 M8cyl 9 7/16" x 11 13/16" 220bhp 10kn, 1-screw
Swiss Locomotive & Machinery Works, Winterthur 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1946 JOAO DO CARMO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
9/1946 Empresa de Navegação Amizade Ltda, Lisbon - reg Lisbon 
Vessel history
1946 rebuilt and converted to motor vessel at Lisbon
402grt 266nrt 600dwt, 136.6 x 25.3 x 10.8ft (41.05 x 7.71 x 3.29m) 
Remarks
Probably originally one of hopper barges built for Suez Canal Company, Yd 311-320. 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/1958 broken up at Lisbon 
 

 



« « Back