« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WIRRAL  147323     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  18/06/1925   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  775 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4566 grt / 2394 nrt / 385.0 ft  52.0 ft  26.6 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (26, 42 & 70 - 48)in 180lb. 488NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Liverpool   
Other names
Wirral Transport Co Ltd (J. Edgar & Co) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1934 Alexander Steamships 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 05/05/1943 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed off West African coast by U-123 and sunk by gunfire. 
 

 



« « Back