« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OXLIP    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1941  28/08/1941  28/12/1941 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Corvette  Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  1086 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 925 disp 205 ft  33 ft    14 ft 10 in 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1 shaft VTE, 2 scotch cylindrical boilers, oil, 2750ihp giving 16 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
LE MAEV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Irish Naval Service. 
Vessel history
Corvette Flower Class, K.123.
20/12/1946 commissioned as L.E. Maeve for the Irish Naval Service. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Broken Up 23/03/1972 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Passage West, Co Cork. 
 

 



« « Back