« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPIRAEA      5358804 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1941  31/10/1940   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Corvette  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1056 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 925 disp 196.0 ft  33.0 ft  16.0 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T4cyl 2750ihp 16kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1948 THESSALONIKI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1945
1948 Greek Government
1951 D Zavouris, Athens - reg Piraeus
 
Vessel history
Corvette - Flower class (K.08)
1948 converted to cargo ship: 810grt 302nrt, 58.74 x 10.11m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1998  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Deleted from Lloyd's Register 1998 as existgence in doubt 
 

 



« « Back