« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERCRAIG  166209  GBR  5001152 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  04/07/1939  10/1939 
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  550 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
445 grt / 191 nrt / 166.0 ft  36.1 ft  7.8 ft   
Engine builder Brush Electrical Engineering Co. Ltd., Loughborough
Engine detail
2 Oil engines. 2x8Cyl. 4S.C.SA geared to 2 propellers 147nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Trustees of the Harbour of Dundee  Dundee   
Other names
1980 DE PAOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 S. Bezzina & Sons Ltd., Dundee / Valletta 
Vessel history
Fore & aft screws. Passenger & vehicle ferry.
1969 to Malta for local services
1986 converted to a barge 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1995  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back