« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERCARNE  71715  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  09/03/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
McKellar, McMillan & Co, Dumbarton Lower Woodyard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
735 grt / 710 nrt / 186.1 ft  31.1 ft  18.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Henry Burgess & George Shaddick, Swansea  Glasgow   
Other names
1899 IMACOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1877 John D Jones, Swansea
1891 William D Jones, Swansea
1899 A/S Imacos (Alexander Bech), Tvedestrand.  
Vessel history
1891 ??grt 686nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Exploded 16/01/1910 
Disposal Detail
14/1/1910 grounded off Levuka (for Europe, copra). Sank with explosion as contributory cause.
16/1/1910 during cargo salvage operations vessel exploded and sank 
 

 



« « Back