« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGAPENOR  181088  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  08/01/1947  18/05/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   627 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8322 grt / 4908 nrt / 463.0 ft  62.3 ft  31.7 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
1-Screw 8-cyl. 2 S.C.D.A. (550 x 1200mm) B&W type oil engine (Scott No. 701), 6,800 BHP. 15½ kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Mutual Steam Navigation Company Ltd., (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
NIKOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Agapenor War Risks Ltd., (Liverpool & London War Risks Insurance Association, managers).
1975 Grecomar Shipping Agency, (D. N. Leventakis, manager), acting on behalf of unspecified Greek buyers, and renamed NIKOS.
1975 Faynar Shipping Company, Greece, under Panama flag.  
Vessel history
27/06/1945 Ordered
31/08/1945 Keel laid.
Launched by Miss Ruth Holt.
Completed, at a cost of £668,568.
06/1967 Became trapped in the Bitter Lakes, Suez, as a result of the Egyptian-Israeli war.
20/05/1975 Arrived in tow at Port Said. Subsequently taken to Dhekelia, Cyprus, and finally Trieste, for discharge.
28/07/1975 Arrived at Pireaus for refit
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Broken Up 27/12/1981 
Disposal Detail
05/09/1981 Passed Suez enroute from the Black Sea to Karachi, for demolition by Ghulen Ali Kassim Ali & Company.
27/12/1981 Work commenced.
 
 

 



« « Back