« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YOMA  182084  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948  10/1947  04/1948 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1410 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5809 grt / 3385 nrt / 463.0 ft  60.8 ft  26.7 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Three Parsons steam turbines SR gear. 5500shp 14knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & Burmese Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1964 HAI PING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1952 Owners acquired by Elder Dempster Lines Ltd.
1964 China Merchants' Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Kaohsiung 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up 10/07/1970 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced by Heun China Steel Corporation, Kaohsiung 
 

 



« « Back