« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YOMAH  148918  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1926    10/1926 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1171 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5047 grt / 3077 nrt / 400.5 ft  52.2 ft  28.4 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
M6cyl, 1 screw
1952 new engine M7cyl by Sulzer Bros., Winterthur 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MV "Yomah" Co Ltd - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1927 ASHBURTON - 1937 TROPIC STAR - 1947 ANJA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. (Trinder Anderson & Co Ltd) London
1937 Skibs A/S La Plata (Alf Jakelln), Norway
1947 Rederi A/B Atlanta, Helsinki
1951 Finland-Sydamerika Linjen A/B, Helsingfors 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Valencia. 
 

 



« « Back