« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGAMEMNON    NLD  5004520 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  11/12/1946  06/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  471 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2515 grt / 981 nrt / 3357 dwt 349.5 ft  48.9 ft  19.9 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 5cyl Doxford (560 x 1680mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N.V. Koninklijke Nederland Stoomboot Mij., Amsterdam  Amsterdam   
Other names
1966 SINCERE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 Cia. de Navegacion Fenix S.A., Panama - Chan Hoon Ho, Hong Kong
1969 Sincere Navigation Co., Mogadiscio - same manager 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Sank 05/07/1969 
Disposal Detail
29/06/1969 on fire approx.. 400 miles NE of Singapore in 06.15N - 107.37E on passage Penang and Singapore for Hong Kong, taken in tow but capsized and sank on 05/07/1969 in 03.28N - 106.24E. 
 

 



« « Back