« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AGNES & JANET  136023  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  27/06/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
91 grt / 38 grt / 89.4 ft  19.4 ft  9.6 ft   
Engine builder Rose Street Foundry & Engineering Co. Ltd., Inverness
Engine detail
T3cy. 40hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andrew Dougal & T. Paterson, Eyemouth.  Berwick  09/10/1914 
Other names
1930 LAUREL CROWN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 fishing number BK328.
1930 W. D. S. Mitchell, Fraserburgh - reg Fraserburgh. FR121.
1931 W. D. S. Mitchell and John Mair, Fraserburgh.
By 1940 John Mair, Gardenstown - reg. Banff. BF236.
By 1947 William MacDonald & others Stornoway - reg Stornoway - SY708. 
Vessel history
04/1915-1919 WW1 Admiralty Service. (No.2763) net vessel/hospital vessel. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back